Privacy Policy

Information Collection and Use

We may ask you for some personal information when you access certain content on AppCentrica’s website, or if you register for an event or webinar. This information is used to provide communications that we think will be relevant to you. This information may also be used to understand how existing and potential partners are utilizing our website. Finally, we may also use this information to contact you regarding customer service-related matters. AppCentrica does not market to children, nor do we knowingly collect personal information from children through our website.


Information Sharing and Disclosure

AppCentrica does not, and will never, sell or share the personal information that we collect on our website with a 3rd party.


How to Unsubscribe

Users can unsubscribe to our marketing communications at any time. If you do not wish to receive communications from AppCentrica, you can opt out by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of AppCentrica emails. AppCentrica adheres to Canada’s Anti-Spam legislation when sending all marketing communications.


Cookies

A cookie is a small bit of code that enables our website to "identify" visitors. When users begin a session on our website, a cookie is placed on their browser in order to identify them and optimize their experience. Cookies do not store any of the information that you have provided to the site. Users can delete cookie files at any time. AppCentrica uses cookies to help repeat users to move easily through access-controlled areas of the sites, and avoid any redundant data entry.


Links to Other Sites

AppCentrica’s website may contain links to other websites. AppCentrica cannot assume responsibility for the privacy practices of other sites. Users should be aware when they leave our website. Reading the privacy statements of other websites that may collect personal information is recommended. This privacy policy applies to information collected by AppCentrica’s website only.


Security

AppCentica ensures a secure experience for all users of our website. We use a number of methods to ensure safety and confidentiality. All user information is contained behind a firewall. Further, only a small number of employees (those with special and explicit access to our systems) may access this information. The personal information that is provided by our users is transmitted using Secure Socket Layer technology. This information is then stored in a secure database.


Notification of Policy Changes

We will notify our users about significant changes to our Privacy Policy. In some cases, this will be done by placing a prominent notice on our website. In others, we may send a notice to the primary e-mail address specified in your user profile. This will depend on the extent of the change and which users are impacted.


Contact AppCentrica

If you have any additional questions about our privacy practices, please send us an e-mail at start@appcentrica.com.